Select Page

CCEC KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine

CCEC KTA50-C1600(2100 RPM) Industrial Engine is V type16-cylinder, 50.3 liters four-strokes engine with 159 mm (6.25 in) bore and 159 mm (6.25 in) stroke. KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine equipped with PT Fuel System, comes with turbocharger and Water-Air intercooler. The maximum power of the CCEC KTA50-C1600 industrial engine is 1600 HP (1194 kW) at 2100 RPM, and the maximum torque of the engine at 1500 RPM in this mode is 5966 N.m(4400 lb.ft). The Prime power of the CCEC KTA50-C1600 industrial engine is 1600 HP (1194 kW) at 2100 RPM, and the maximum torque of the engine at 1800 RPM in this mode is 5071 N.m(3740 lb.ft).

To achieve different output, CCEC K50 series Industrial engine have three configurations which are turbocharged engine, turbocharge with water-air intercooler, turbocharge with air-air intercooler. In the detailed model name, code T means engine come with turbocharger, code single A means engine comes with water-air intercooler, and code double A means engine comes with air-air intercooler. As part of EMAC, ConeMac provides industrial power pack solution that integrated with air intake, air exhaust, cooling system, control system, transmission and hydraulic accessories, We also supplying special products such as explosion proof engine, generator and water pump set, as well as ultra-low temperature condition engine power pack.

1. Advanced design and sophisticated manufacturing to adapt to various harsh working conditions! High-strength parts, strong ability to work under heavy loads.
2. Cylinder block and cylinder head adopt integrated design. The occurrence of engine water leakage and oil leakage is prevented, and the parts are about 40% less than other similar engines. The failure rate is greatly reduced.
3. Using forged steel camshaft and crankshaft, high-strength cylinder block design, multiple parts cast on the cylinder block, high rigidity, high pressure resistance, good reliability, and longer service life.
4. The cylinder bore adopts a platform mesh honing design. The perfect geometric structure effectively prevents oil leakage, and the use of advanced technology such as new piston ring components and gasket crimping and molding reduces oil loss.
5. The five key systems of the electronically controlled engine are all developed by DCEC, and have been applied and verified in different fields around the world to ensure the excellent economy and reliability of the product.
6. By optimizing the control strategy and combining with the actual operating conditions of the equipment, the fuel economy can be further improved.

Technical Specifications

Basic Introduction of CCEC KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine

Engine Model:KTA50-C1600
Engine Type:4 Cycle,60° Vee; 16 Cylinder
Displacement:37.7 L
Rated Speed:2100 RPM
Aspiration Method:Turbocharged & Aftercooled
Emission Standard:N/A
Bore*Storke:159 mm × 159 mm
Packing Size(L*W*H):N/A
Weight , Net Dry:4858 kg
Lead Time:15-30 Working Days
Payment Terms:T/T ,L/C
CCEC Industrial Engine 620×350 px-2

 

Engine Model

Rated Power

Aspiration

Curve & Datasheet

Compression Ratio

Fuel System

KTA50-C16001194 kW @ 2100 r/minTurbocharged & AftercooledP-4356N/AN/A
KTA50-C20002000 kW @ 1900 r/minTwo Stage Turbocharged & AftercooledP-484313.8 : 1N/A
——END——

 

General Infomation of CCEC KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine

Engine ModelKTA50-C1600Standby Power933 kW @1800 r/min
Maxi. Rating1194 kW @ 2100 r/minEmission StandardN/A
Curve & DatasheetP-4356Peak TorqueN/A
Compression RatioN/ADisplacement37.7 L
Type4 Cycle,60° Vee; 16 CylinderBore*Storke159 mm × 159 mm
Fuel SystemN/ADry Weight (Fan Hub to Flywheel Engine) 4858 kg
AspirationTurbocharged & AftercooledWet Weight(Fan Hub to Flywheel Engine)5153 kg
ConfigurationD283018CX02Packing Size(L*W*H)N/A
CPL Code Revision0758Firing Order1-5-3-6-2-4

Performance Data of CCEC KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine

Minimum Low Idle Speed700 RPMMaximum No-Load Governed Speed2400 RPM
Maximim Overspeed Capability2625 RPMTorque Available at Clutch Engagement3078 N·m
Minimum Recommended Combined Cinverter and Hydraulic Stall Speed1800 RPM
Crankshaft Thrust Bearing Load Limit – Maximum Intermittent8900 N
Crankshaft Thrust Bearing Load Limit – Maximum Continuous4450 N
——END——

 

Engine Performance Data CCEC KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine

MaximumContinuous
Full PowerPeak TorqueFull PowerPeak Torque
Engine Speed (r/min)2100150018001500
Output Power (kW)1194938933797
Torque (N·m)5424596649445071
Fan Power with 100°F (38℃) Radiator (kW)N/AN/AN/AN/A
Fan Power with 125°F (52℃) Radiator (kW)N/AN/AN/AN/A
Nominal Rail Pressure (kPa)986703690552
Intake Manifold Pressure (mm Hg)1296889914711
Brake Mean Effective Pressure (kPa)1358148912341268
Piston Speed (m/s)11.17.99.57.9
Friction Horsepower (kW)231114169114
Intake Air Flow (L/s)16859531296880
Exhaust Gas Flow – Dry Manifold (L/s)4191266231812450
Exhaust Gas Temperature – Dry Manifold (℃)482566496549
Heat Rejection to Coolant – Dry Manifold (Kw)720492483425
Engine Water Flow (L/s)40.428.834.628.8
——END——

 

System Technical Data of CCEC KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine

Exhaust SystemMaximum Allowable Back Pressure75 mm Hg
Exhaust Pipe Size Normally Acceptable152 mm
Air Industion SystemMaximum Allowable Intake Air Restriction With Heavy Duty Air Cleaner — Clean Element380 mm H2O
Maximum Allowable Intake Air Restriction With Heavy Duty Air Cleaner — Dirty Element635 mm H2O
Minimum Allowable Dirt Holding Capacity With Heavy Duty Air Cleaner11.8 g /L/s
Lubrication SystemOil Pressure @ Idle –  PSI138 kPa
Oil Pressure @ Rated Speed – PSI345-483 kPa
Oil Flow Rate At Rated Speed – U.S.GPM625 L/min
Maximum Allowable Oil Temperature120
Cooling SystemCoolant Capacity – Engine only153 L
Maximum Coolant Friction Head External to Engine35 kPa
Maximum Static Head of Coolant Above Engine Crank Centerline7.62 m
Maximum Air Restriction Across Radiator12.7 mm H2O
Minimum Raw Water Flow @ 90°F (32℃) to Heat Exchanger 606 L/min
Standard Thermostat (modulating) – Rang – °F(℃)175-195 (80-90)
Maximum Coolant Pressure (Exclusive of Pressure Cap)283 kPa
Minimum Allowable Pressure Cap50 kPa
Maximum Allowable Top Tank Temperature95
Minimum Recommended Top Tank Temperature70
Minimum Allowable Fill Rate18.9 L/min
Maximum Allowable Initial Fill Time5 min
Minimum Allowable Coolant Expansion Space5%
Maximum Allowable Deaeration Time25 min
Minimum Allowable Drawdown26 L
——END——
 

Scopes of Supply of CCEC KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine

Fuel System1. Fuel Transfer PumpExhuast System1. Exhuast Manifold
2. High-Pressure Fuel Pump2. Turbocharger
3. Fuel Filter3. Exhuast Elbow
Air Intake System1. Air Intake ManifoldStarting System1. Starter Motor
2. N/A2. Starter Rely
Cooling System1. Water PumpPower Output System1. Flywheel
2. Engine Fan2. Standard Flywheel Housing
3. Standard Radiator3. N/A
Lubricating System1. Oil PumpCharging System1. Charging Alternator
2. Oil Filter2. N/A
Engine Shut-Down System1. Engine Fuel Shut-Off SolenoidrEngine Mounting System1. Engine Mouting Bracket
Engine Auiliary Accessories1. Air Compressor
——END——

Optional Accessories of CCEC KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine

Air Intake System1. Air Intake Pre-HeaterExhuast System1. Muffler & Bellows
2. Air Intake Shut-Off Valve2. Flame Trap
3. Air Filter3. Spark Arrestor Type Muffler & Bellows
4. Air Intake Pre-Filter4. Dpf System
5. Air Filter Alarm System5. N/A
Fuel System1. Coarse FilterLubricating System1. Oil Pre-Heater.
2. Fuel Pre-Heater2. N/A
Starting System1. Manual Magnetic Dc ContactorCooling System1. Silent Type Radiator
2. Dual Ears Flywheel Housing2. Plateau Radiator
3. Spring Starter Motor3. Salt-Spray Resistant Radiator
4. Air Starter Motor4. Coolant Pre-Heater
5. Hydraulic Starter Motor5. Jacket Water Heater
6. Manual Magnetic Dc Contactor6. N/A
Engine Auiliary Accessories1. Hydraulic Oil PumpControl System1. Can Add Engine Monitoring System, Contro System With Wiring Harness.
2. Air Conditioner Compressor2. Can Add Self-Protection System that Integrated with Alarm System.
Power Output System1. ClutchEngine Mounting System1. Shock Absorber Pad
——END——

Committed to Providing Stable and Reliable Premiem Power System for Global Construction Machinery Manufacturer Partners, ConeMac is A Sub-Brand of the EMAC Group that Focuses on Construction Equipment Application.
ConeMac’s Ranges of Products Mainly Inclduing Marine Construction Engines Power Pack, Construction Equipment Gearbox, Gear Reducer, Explosion-Proof Engines, Generator Set and Water Pump Set for Mining, Oil and Gas Field.
For More Information of Our Industrial Power System Products, You Are Welcome to Visit ConeMac Homepage: Conemac.cn

 

Modifiable Components of CCEC KTA50-C1600 Industrial Engine

Air Intake System1. Installation Position of Air FilterCharging System1. 12V Charging Alternator for 12v Electric System
2. Upgrade to Heavy-Duty Type Air Fitler2. Explosion-Proof Charging Alternator
3. N/A3. Upgrading to Specified Brand and Speicifications of Charging Alternator
Exhuast System1. Water-Cooled Exhuast ManifoldLubricating System1. Oil Pan Position
2. Water-Cooled Turbocharger2. Number of Dipstick
3. Can Modify Installation Position and Direction of Turbocharger3. Position of Dipstick Can Choose from 6 Positions
4. N/A4. Can Modify Oil Filter to be Remote Installation
Engine Shut-Down System1. 12V Solenoid for 12V Electric SystemStarting System1. Upgrading to Specified Brand and Speicifications of Starter Motor
2. Explosion-Proof Solenoid2. 12V Starter Motor for 12V Electric System
Fuel System1. Upgrade to Fuel Fitler that Integrated with Fuel Transfer Pump and Fuel Pre-HearterEngine Auiliary Accessories1. All of auxiliary System can Choose Specified Brands and Specifications
2. N/A2. Additional Auxiliary Systems Can be Added for Special Applications
Cooling System1. Can Modify Engine fan Into Blower Fan or Suction FanPower Output System1. Can Modify Size of Flywheel Housing and Flywheel
2. Can Modify Central Position of Engine Cooling Fan2. Dual-Ear Flywheel Housing (For Twin-Starter System)
3. Can Choose Type of Engine Fan From Mechanical Type or Electric Type3. Some of Models can Modify Flywheel Housing Into PTO Integrated Type
4. N/A4. Engine Have Connecting Port of PTOs, That Able to Provide Power Output
Engine Mounting System1. Can Modify Engine Mouting Bracket
——END——

Note: All Above Data are Just for Referenece, All Data Might Change Without Notices or Update, Please Contact Our Sales Team to Confirm All Details Via WhatsApp or Email.

The picture of Sale Manual showing the accessories and scopes of supply.

Engine Sale Manual

The picture of Installation Drawing showing the accessories and scopes of supply.

Installation Drawing

The picture of Installation Manual showing the accessories and scopes of supply.

Installation Manual

The picture of Operation Manual showing the accessories and scopes of supply.

Operation Manual

The picture of Engine Parts Catalogue showing the accessories and scopes of supply.

Parts Catalogue

The picture of Test Report and Certifcate showing the accessories and scopes of supply.

Report & Certifcate

WhatsApp Online logo

Sales Team


Generator Engine - Mr. Haden Wu

Marine Engine - Mrs. Hailey Tang

Automotive Engine - Mr. Wells Luo

Industrial Engine - Mrs. Luna Fu

Pump Engine - Miss. Zora Zhou

Engine Parts-Miss. Nora

Sales Director - Mr. Jasper Lee      

Service Team


Customer Service - Mrs. Wendy Fu

Contact EMAC Now!

8 + 6 =

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to get the latest updates from www.ccec-engine.com

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest